Temporary Status

  1. What is a Temporary Resident Visa?
  2. Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?
  3. Do I need a Study Permit if I plan to study in Canada?
  4. How do I qualify for a Work Permit to work in Canada?
  5. What can I do if my application for a TRV is refused?
  6. What can I do to help a friend or family member obtain a TRV to visit Canada?
  7. What documents are required for the application?
  8. I am a US resident with a Green Card. Do I need to apply for a TRV?
  9. Can I fill out one application for my family if we are traveling together?
  10. How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?

 

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?
Canadian citizens and Canadian Permanent Residents have the right to enter Canada freely. Other visitors to Canada, including tourists, students, and workers, may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to enter Canada.

Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?
No. You do not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada if you are from a visa-exempt country. Citizens from all other countries must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa before entering Canada.

Do I need a Study Permit if I plan to study in Canada?
If your studies will last less than six months in Canada, then no Study Permit is required. Any studies beyond six months require a Study Permit, in addition to a Temporary Resident Visa, if you are not from a visa-exempt country.

How do I qualify for a Work Permit to work in Canada?
There are many ways to qualify for a Work Permit.  In some situations, the Canadian employer must demonstrate that they were unable to find Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents to fill the position.

What can I do if my application for a TRV is refused?
If your visitor visa application is refused, there is no formal appeal process. In addition, you may only reapply if your situation has changed substantially or you have considerable new information to submit.

What can I do to help a friend or family member obtain a TRV to visit Canada?
If your friend or family member requires a TRV to visit Canada, their initial application must be made outside the country, at the visa office responsible for their country or region. You may provide them with a Letter of Invitation, explaining how you will help the person to visit Canada. For example, you may state that you will pay for plane tickets or accommodation. While a Letter of Invitation may help a TRV application, it does not guarantee that the person will receive a visa.

What documents are required for the application?
In addition to the application forms and required fees, you will need to submit photos, proof of financial support, a photocopy of your return ticket or travel itinerary (if applicable), and any other documents required by the visa office responsible for your country or region.

I am a US resident with a Green Card. Do I need to apply for a TRV?
No. You may simply present your passport and your valid Green Card at the Canadian border.

Can I fill out one application for my family if we are traveling together?
No, each family member must complete and sign the required forms. Parents or guardians may help their children fill out the forms, and will need to sign for any children under the age of 18. All the applications can be submitted in one envelope, with one payment receipt for the total fee for all applications.

How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?
If there is no stamp, handwritten date or document in your passport indicating an expiry date, your status as a temporary resident will expire six months from the day you arrive in Canada.

For more information please call or write

phone     info@agnihotriimigration.com

 

 

how can we help you?

Contact us at Our office near you or submit a inquire online.

The process of preparing the documentation, guiding at every step for the process was an amazing experience. I respect the commitment, dedication and their integrity. I will always recommend Agnihotri Immigration Consulting to every student.

David Lee – Hong Kong

Let’s take First step. By free evaluation

resource

To help families, businesses and students with latest News and Updates
before they take their first step and start a new life.

news

request a call back.

Would you like to speak to one of our consultant over phone? Just submit your details and we’ll be in touch shortly. You can also email us if you would prefer

I would like to discuss:

Surrey
Burnaby [ By Appointment Only ]